CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 865485

Mr. Steve Ashline
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
P.O. Box 284
Highgate Springs, VT 05460

RE: The tariff classification of a joiner-tightener and wire rope from Canada

Dear Mr. Ashline:

In your letter dated June 11, 1991 on behalf of Steelplast Canada Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of an article known as the mini- winch/joiner-tightener double K. This item basically consists of an elliptical metal housing about 3 inches long containing a rotating shaft, a ratchet, a spring-loaded pawl, and a winged handle. A rope, cable, or wire up to 3/16 inch in diameter may be tensioned by inserting it through a hole in the shaft and winding it about the shaft as the handle is manually turned. The tension may be released by depressing the spring lever, causing the pawl to retract.

You also submitted a sample of brass plated steel wire rope encased in an extruded plastic covering. The rope without the plastic covering measures approximately .070 inch in diameter. With the plastic covering, it measures approximately .170 inch in diameter. You state the main purpose of the wire rope is clothesline but various uses are possible.

The applicable subheading for the mini-winch/joiner- tightener double K will be 8479.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...:other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brass plated steel wire rope encased in an extruded plastic covering will be 7312.10.8000, HTS, which provides for steel wire rope of brass plated wire. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8479.89.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada will be entitled to a 1.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

You have not told us where the brass plated steel wire rope was made, so we are unable to provide a ruling on how the product must be marked. In general, products of this type, imported on metal or plastic reels, are marked on the reel. The marking should show the country of origin of the brass plated steel wire rope and should indicate that the plastic covering was applied in Canada.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport